Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 18500

Remote work in the Corning, NY area

In the Corning, NY micro area, which covers Corning, 8.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 3,531 of 40,490 workers. The share is 6.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 185 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.7%

US: 15.1%

Rank

185 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

40,490

Mean commute

22.2 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.0%
Worked from home8.7%
Public transit0.4%

76.0% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.2 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.7%
Women working from home9.9%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures