Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 18500
Remote work in the Corning, NY area
In the Corning, NY micro area, which covers Corning, 8.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 3,531 of 40,490 workers. The share is 6.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 185 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.7%
US: 15.1%
Rank
185 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
40,490
Mean commute
22.2 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.0%
Worked from home8.7%
Public transit0.4%
76.0% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.2 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.7%
Women working from home9.9%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Heber, UT22.2%
- Jefferson, GA12.3%
- Danville, VA6.9%
- Statesboro, GA8.5%
- Cullman, AL4.2%
- Manitowoc, WI7.8%
- Hermiston-Pendleton, OR6.6%
- Oak Harbor, WA14.1%
State figures
- New York14.9%