Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 27600
Remote work in the Jefferson, GA area
In the Jefferson, GA micro area, which covers Jefferson, 12.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 5,060 of 41,147 workers. The share is 2.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 60 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
12.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
60 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
41,147
Mean commute
31.3 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.6%
Worked from home12.3%
Public transit0.4%
76.6% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 31.3 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home11.7%
Women working from home12.9%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Roseburg, OR12.3%
- New Philadelphia-Dover, OH8.3%
- Albertville, AL6.4%
- Heber, UT22.2%
- Danville, VA6.9%
- Statesboro, GA8.5%
- Corning, NY8.7%
- Cullman, AL4.2%
State figures
- Georgia15.9%