Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 27600

Remote work in the Jefferson, GA area

In the Jefferson, GA micro area, which covers Jefferson, 12.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 5,060 of 41,147 workers. The share is 2.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 60 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

12.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

60 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

41,147

Mean commute

31.3 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.6%
Worked from home12.3%
Public transit0.4%

76.6% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 31.3 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home11.7%
Women working from home12.9%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures