Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 19340

Remote work in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL area

In the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area, which covers Davenport, Moline and Rock Island, 9.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 17,636 of 180,852 workers. The share is 5.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 241 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.8%

US: 15.1%

Rank

241 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

180,852

Mean commute

20.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone78.2%
Worked from home9.8%
Public transit0.7%

78.2% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 20.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home8.1%
Women working from home11.6%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures