Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 19340
Remote work in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL area
In the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area, which covers Davenport, Moline and Rock Island, 9.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 17,636 of 180,852 workers. The share is 5.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 241 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.8%
US: 15.1%
Rank
241 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
180,852
Mean commute
20.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone78.2%
Worked from home9.8%
Public transit0.7%
78.2% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 20.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home8.1%
Women working from home11.6%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Gulfport-Biloxi, MS7.5%
- Lincoln, NE11.4%
- Youngstown-Warren, OH8.3%
- Ann Arbor, MI22.6%
- Eugene-Springfield, OR15.5%
- Fayetteville, NC7.7%
- Mobile, AL8.3%
- Greeley, CO14.3%