Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 49660

Remote work in the Youngstown-Warren, OH area

In the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area, which covers Youngstown and Warren, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 15,239 of 182,880 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 297 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

297 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

182,880

Mean commute

22.9 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.9%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.9%

79.9% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.9 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.3%
Women working from home9.5%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures