Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 49660
Remote work in the Youngstown-Warren, OH area
In the Youngstown-Warren, OH metro area, which covers Youngstown and Warren, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 15,239 of 182,880 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 297 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
297 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
182,880
Mean commute
22.9 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.9%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.9%
79.9% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.9 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.3%
Women working from home9.5%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- Ohio13.0%