Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 45940

Remote work in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area

In the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area, which covers Trenton and Princeton, 19.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 35,981 of 184,365 workers. The share is 4.4 points above the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 26 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

19.5%

US: 15.1%

Rank

26 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

184,365

Mean commute

27.1 min

How people commute

Drove alone60.2%
Worked from home19.5%
Public transit4.6%

60.2% drive alone and 4.6% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 27.1 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home19.2%
Women working from home19.9%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures