Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 45940
Remote work in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ area
In the Trenton-Princeton, NJ metro area, which covers Trenton and Princeton, 19.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 35,981 of 184,365 workers. The share is 4.4 points above the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 26 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
19.5%
US: 15.1%
Rank
26 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
184,365
Mean commute
27.1 min
How people commute
Drove alone60.2%
Worked from home19.5%
Public transit4.6%
60.2% drive alone and 4.6% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 27.1 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home19.2%
Women working from home19.9%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Salinas, CA9.8%
- Canton-Massillon, OH11.6%
- Tallahassee, FL13.0%
- Lafayette, LA8.9%
- Gulfport-Biloxi, MS7.5%
- Lincoln, NE11.4%
- Youngstown-Warren, OH8.3%
- Ann Arbor, MI22.6%
State figures
- New Jersey16.8%