Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 23190

Remote work in the Franklin, KY area

In the Franklin, KY micro area, which covers Franklin, 5.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 484 of 9,051 workers. The share is 9.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 420 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

5.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

420 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

9,051

Mean commute

21.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.2%
Worked from home5.3%
Public transit0.2%

79.2% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 21.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home4.6%
Women working from home6.2%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures