Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 23190
Remote work in the Franklin, KY area
In the Franklin, KY micro area, which covers Franklin, 5.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 484 of 9,051 workers. The share is 9.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 420 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
5.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
420 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
9,051
Mean commute
21.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.2%
Worked from home5.3%
Public transit0.2%
79.2% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 21.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home4.6%
Women working from home6.2%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Pampa, TX4.0%
- Spirit Lake, IA10.5%
- Summerville, GA3.9%
- Sterling, CO8.9%
- Eufaula, AL-GA6.2%
- Borger, TX4.7%
- Lares, PR0.9%
- Brookings, OR16.5%
State figures
- Kentucky10.2%