Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 44020

Remote work in the Spirit Lake, IA area

In the Spirit Lake, IA micro area, which covers Spirit Lake, 10.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 965 of 9,233 workers. The share is 4.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 104 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

10.5%

US: 15.1%

Rank

104 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

9,233

Mean commute

16.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone77.7%
Worked from home10.5%
Public transit0.0%

77.7% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 16.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home9.3%
Women working from home11.7%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures