Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 44020
Remote work in the Spirit Lake, IA area
In the Spirit Lake, IA micro area, which covers Spirit Lake, 10.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 965 of 9,233 workers. The share is 4.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 104 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
10.5%
US: 15.1%
Rank
104 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
9,233
Mean commute
16.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone77.7%
Worked from home10.5%
Public transit0.0%
77.7% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 16.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home9.3%
Women working from home11.7%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Woodward, OK2.3%
- Guymon, OK3.3%
- Fairmont, MN7.9%
- Pampa, TX4.0%
- Summerville, GA3.9%
- Sterling, CO8.9%
- Franklin, KY5.3%
- Eufaula, AL-GA6.2%
State figures
- Iowa11.3%