Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 23700
Remote work in the Gallup, NM area
In the Gallup, NM micro area, which covers Gallup, 8.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,095 of 23,593 workers. The share is 6.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 172 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.9%
US: 15.1%
Rank
172 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
23,593
Mean commute
27.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.9%
Worked from home8.9%
Public transit1.1%
79.9% drive alone and 1.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 27.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.1%
Women working from home10.5%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Red Wing, MN10.7%
- Dublin, GA4.3%
- Greenville, OH5.6%
- Menomonie, WI10.1%
- Gaffney, SC5.0%
- Picayune, MS8.8%
- Gillette, WY5.7%
- Rio Grande City-Roma, TX9.3%
State figures
- New Mexico12.2%