Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 23700

Remote work in the Gallup, NM area

In the Gallup, NM micro area, which covers Gallup, 8.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,095 of 23,593 workers. The share is 6.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 172 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.9%

US: 15.1%

Rank

172 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

23,593

Mean commute

27.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.9%
Worked from home8.9%
Public transit1.1%

79.9% drive alone and 1.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 27.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.1%
Women working from home10.5%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures