Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 40100

Remote work in the Rio Grande City-Roma, TX area

In the Rio Grande City-Roma, TX micro area, which covers Rio Grande City and Roma, 9.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,184 of 23,397 workers. The share is 5.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 152 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

152 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

23,397

Mean commute

22.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone71.9%
Worked from home9.3%
Public transit0.0%

71.9% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home10.9%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures