Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 40100
Remote work in the Rio Grande City-Roma, TX area
In the Rio Grande City-Roma, TX micro area, which covers Rio Grande City and Roma, 9.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,184 of 23,397 workers. The share is 5.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 152 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
152 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
23,397
Mean commute
22.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone71.9%
Worked from home9.3%
Public transit0.0%
71.9% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home10.9%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Gallup, NM8.9%
- Gaffney, SC5.0%
- Picayune, MS8.8%
- Gillette, WY5.7%
- Kerrville, TX10.2%
- Corsicana, TX9.1%
- Breckenridge, CO20.8%
- Sidney, OH5.0%
State figures
- Texas14.4%