Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 25200
Remote work in the Hailey, ID area
In the Hailey, ID micro area, which covers Hailey, 13.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,264 of 16,981 workers. The share is 1.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 42 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
13.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
42 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
16,981
Mean commute
21.8 min
How people commute
Drove alone69.0%
Worked from home13.3%
Public transit2.8%
69.0% drive alone and 2.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 21.8 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home12.6%
Women working from home14.2%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Logansport, IN4.1%
- Sulphur Springs, TX7.2%
- Alma, MI7.7%
- Bradford, PA5.3%
- McAlester, OK6.9%
- Alexander City, AL5.3%
- Vincennes, IN2.3%
- Lock Haven, PA9.2%
State figures
- Idaho13.3%