Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 25200

Remote work in the Hailey, ID area

In the Hailey, ID micro area, which covers Hailey, 13.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,264 of 16,981 workers. The share is 1.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 42 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

13.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

42 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

16,981

Mean commute

21.8 min

How people commute

Drove alone69.0%
Worked from home13.3%
Public transit2.8%

69.0% drive alone and 2.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 21.8 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home12.6%
Women working from home14.2%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures