Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 47180

Remote work in the Vincennes, IN area

In the Vincennes, IN micro area, which covers Vincennes, 2.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 383 of 16,904 workers. The share is 12.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 539 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

2.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

539 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

16,904

Mean commute

19.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone84.5%
Worked from home2.3%
Public transit0.3%

84.5% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 19.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home1.9%
Women working from home2.7%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures