Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 47180
Remote work in the Vincennes, IN area
In the Vincennes, IN micro area, which covers Vincennes, 2.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 383 of 16,904 workers. The share is 12.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 539 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
2.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
539 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
16,904
Mean commute
19.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone84.5%
Worked from home2.3%
Public transit0.3%
84.5% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 19.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home1.9%
Women working from home2.7%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Bradford, PA5.3%
- Hailey, ID13.3%
- McAlester, OK6.9%
- Alexander City, AL5.3%
- Lock Haven, PA9.2%
- Easton, MD15.1%
- Hannibal, MO7.3%
- North Platte, NE3.8%
State figures
- Indiana10.7%