Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 27340

Remote work in the Jacksonville, NC area

In the Jacksonville, NC metro area, which covers Jacksonville, 12.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 13,699 of 106,923 workers. The share is 2.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 138 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

12.8%

US: 15.1%

Rank

138 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

106,923

Mean commute

22.4 min

How people commute

Drove alone65.7%
Worked from home12.8%
Public transit0.2%

65.7% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.4 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home11.1%
Women working from home16.0%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures