Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 27340
Remote work in the Jacksonville, NC area
In the Jacksonville, NC metro area, which covers Jacksonville, 12.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 13,699 of 106,923 workers. The share is 2.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 138 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
12.8%
US: 15.1%
Rank
138 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
106,923
Mean commute
22.4 min
How people commute
Drove alone65.7%
Worked from home12.8%
Public transit0.2%
65.7% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.4 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home11.1%
Women working from home16.0%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Charlottesville, VA20.4%
- Topeka, KS10.8%
- Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN10.4%
- Lexington Park, MD18.0%
- Yakima, WA7.3%
- Lake Charles, LA5.3%
- Athens-Clarke County, GA13.0%
- Binghamton, NY9.7%
State figures
- North Carolina16.3%