Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 49420

Remote work in the Yakima, WA area

In the Yakima, WA metro area, which covers Yakima, 7.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 7,831 of 106,921 workers. The share is 7.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 328 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

7.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

328 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

106,921

Mean commute

20.3 min

How people commute

Drove alone78.8%
Worked from home7.3%
Public transit0.3%

78.8% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 20.3 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home5.8%
Women working from home9.1%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures