Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 49420
Remote work in the Yakima, WA area
In the Yakima, WA metro area, which covers Yakima, 7.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 7,831 of 106,921 workers. The share is 7.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 328 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
7.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
328 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
106,921
Mean commute
20.3 min
How people commute
Drove alone78.8%
Worked from home7.3%
Public transit0.3%
78.8% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 20.3 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home5.8%
Women working from home9.1%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Topeka, KS10.8%
- Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN10.4%
- Lexington Park, MD18.0%
- Jacksonville, NC12.8%
- Lake Charles, LA5.3%
- Athens-Clarke County, GA13.0%
- Binghamton, NY9.7%
- St. Cloud, MN10.4%
State figures
- Washington19.8%