Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 28680

Remote work in the Kingsland, GA area

In the Kingsland, GA micro area, which covers Kingsland, 11.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,857 of 25,699 workers. The share is 4.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 86 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

11.1%

US: 15.1%

Rank

86 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

25,699

Mean commute

28.3 min

How people commute

Drove alone77.3%
Worked from home11.1%
Public transit0.5%

77.3% drive alone and 0.5% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 28.3 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home11.0%
Women working from home11.3%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures