Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 28680
Remote work in the Kingsland, GA area
In the Kingsland, GA micro area, which covers Kingsland, 11.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,857 of 25,699 workers. The share is 4.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 86 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
11.1%
US: 15.1%
Rank
86 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
25,699
Mean commute
28.3 min
How people commute
Drove alone77.3%
Worked from home11.1%
Public transit0.5%
77.3% drive alone and 0.5% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 28.3 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home11.0%
Women working from home11.3%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Roswell, NM5.4%
- Hemlock Farms, PA14.7%
- Marion, OH6.2%
- Coos Bay-North Bend, OR8.1%
- Somerset, KY6.7%
- Boone, NC10.4%
- Muskogee, OK8.3%
- Martinsville, VA8.5%
State figures
- Georgia15.9%