Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 34780

Remote work in the Muskogee, OK area

In the Muskogee, OK micro area, which covers Muskogee, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,132 of 25,617 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 208 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

208 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

25,617

Mean commute

22.1 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.8%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.3%

79.8% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.1 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home6.7%
Women working from home10.0%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures