Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 34780
Remote work in the Muskogee, OK area
In the Muskogee, OK micro area, which covers Muskogee, 8.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,132 of 25,617 workers. The share is 6.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 208 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
208 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
25,617
Mean commute
22.1 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.8%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.3%
79.8% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.1 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home6.7%
Women working from home10.0%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Coos Bay-North Bend, OR8.1%
- Kingsland, GA11.1%
- Somerset, KY6.7%
- Boone, NC10.4%
- Martinsville, VA8.5%
- Sterling, IL6.1%
- Fairmont, WV11.0%
- Shelton, WA14.5%
State figures
- Oklahoma9.4%