County profile ยท Montana
Working from home in Granite County, MT
9.9% of workers in Granite County usually work from home, about 148 of 1,501 people. That is 2.6 points below the Montana average of 12.5%. It ranks 38 of 56 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Montana remote work page.
Work from home
9.9%
Rank in MT
38 of 56
1 = highest share
Remote workers
148
Mean commute
27.6 min
Granite County compared with Montana and the US
| Metric | Granite County | Montana | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.9% | 12.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 67.0% | 71.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.6 min | 19.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.7% | 11.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.0% | 13.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,501 | 540,910 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone67.0%
Worked from home9.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Carbon County11.0%
- Toole County10.6%
- Broadwater County10.5%
- Big Horn County10.4%
- Mineral County9.9%
- Stillwater County9.8%
- Pondera County9.6%
- Powell County9.4%
Largest counties in Montana
- Yellowstone County8.9%
- Gallatin County15.5%
- Missoula County14.6%
- Flathead County15.8%
- Cascade County7.4%
- Lewis and Clark County14.5%
- Ravalli County14.2%
- Silver Bow County7.6%