County profile ยท Montana
Working from home in Prairie County, MT
36.4% of workers in Prairie County usually work from home, about 196 of 538 people. That is 23.9 points above the Montana average of 12.5%. It ranks 3 of 56 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Montana remote work page.
Work from home
36.4%
Rank in MT
3 of 56
1 = highest share
Remote workers
196
Mean commute
17.0 min
Prairie County compared with Montana and the US
| Metric | Prairie County | Montana | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 36.4% | 12.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 49.6% | 71.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 17.0 min | 19.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 29.7% | 11.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 45.9% | 13.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 538 | 540,910 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone49.6%
Worked from home36.4%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Garfield County43.7%
- Carter County39.5%
- Judith Basin County27.9%
- Liberty County26.5%
- Treasure County25.1%
- Wheatland County23.3%
Largest counties in Montana
- Yellowstone County8.9%
- Gallatin County15.5%
- Missoula County14.6%
- Flathead County15.8%
- Cascade County7.4%
- Lewis and Clark County14.5%
- Ravalli County14.2%
- Silver Bow County7.6%