County profile ยท New Hampshire
Working from home in Grafton County, NH
17.2% of workers in Grafton County usually work from home, about 7,832 of 45,513 people. That is 0.4 points above the New Hampshire average of 16.8%. It ranks 3 of 10 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the New Hampshire remote work page.
Work from home
17.2%
Rank in NH
3 of 10
1 = highest share
Remote workers
7,832
Mean commute
22.2 min
Grafton County compared with New Hampshire and the US
| Metric | Grafton County | New Hampshire | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 17.2% | 16.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 67.1% | 72.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.5% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.2 min | 26.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 16.6% | 16.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 17.9% | 16.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 45,513 | 734,959 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone67.1%
Worked from home17.2%
Public transit0.5%
Counties with a similar rank
- Rockingham County19.4%
- Hillsborough County18.1%
- Carroll County16.2%
- Strafford County16.2%
- Merrimack County14.4%
- Belknap County13.5%
Largest counties in New Hampshire
- Hillsborough County18.1%
- Rockingham County19.4%
- Merrimack County14.4%
- Strafford County16.2%
- Cheshire County13.1%
- Belknap County13.5%
- Carroll County16.2%
- Sullivan County10.2%