County profile ยท New Hampshire
Working from home in Hillsborough County, NH
18.1% of workers in Hillsborough County usually work from home, about 42,763 of 236,086 people. That is 1.3 points above the New Hampshire average of 16.8%. It ranks 2 of 10 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the New Hampshire remote work page.
Work from home
18.1%
Rank in NH
2 of 10
1 = highest share
Remote workers
42,763
Mean commute
27.3 min
Hillsborough County compared with New Hampshire and the US
| Metric | Hillsborough County | New Hampshire | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 18.1% | 16.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.7% | 72.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.6% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.3 min | 26.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 18.7% | 16.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 17.5% | 16.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 236,086 | 734,959 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.7%
Worked from home18.1%
Public transit0.6%
Counties with a similar rank
- Rockingham County19.4%
- Grafton County17.2%
- Carroll County16.2%
- Strafford County16.2%
- Merrimack County14.4%
Largest counties in New Hampshire
- Rockingham County19.4%
- Merrimack County14.4%
- Strafford County16.2%
- Grafton County17.2%
- Cheshire County13.1%
- Belknap County13.5%
- Carroll County16.2%
- Sullivan County10.2%