County profile ยท North Carolina
Working from home in Carteret County, NC
12.6% of workers in Carteret County usually work from home, about 3,852 of 30,511 people. That is 3.7 points below the North Carolina average of 16.3%. It ranks 22 of 100 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
12.6%
Rank in NC
22 of 100
1 = highest share
Remote workers
3,852
Mean commute
23.2 min
Carteret County compared with North Carolina and the US
| Metric | Carteret County | North Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 12.6% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 78.3% | 71.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.2 min | 25.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 11.9% | 14.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.4% | 17.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 30,511 | 5,084,515 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone78.3%
Worked from home12.6%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Guilford County13.9%
- Pender County13.2%
- Person County12.9%
- Onslow County12.8%
- Franklin County12.5%
- Transylvania County12.5%
- Gaston County12.4%
- Moore County12.2%
Largest counties in North Carolina
- Wake County29.1%
- Mecklenburg County28.5%
- Guilford County13.9%
- Forsyth County14.5%
- Durham County22.9%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Buncombe County17.6%
- Union County19.5%