County profile ยท North Carolina
Working from home in Franklin County, NC
12.5% of workers in Franklin County usually work from home, about 4,332 of 34,725 people. That is 3.8 points below the North Carolina average of 16.3%. It ranks 23 of 100 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
12.5%
Rank in NC
23 of 100
1 = highest share
Remote workers
4,332
Mean commute
33.3 min
Franklin County compared with North Carolina and the US
| Metric | Franklin County | North Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 12.5% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 76.9% | 71.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 33.3 min | 25.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 11.5% | 14.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.6% | 17.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 34,725 | 5,084,515 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone76.9%
Worked from home12.5%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Pender County13.2%
- Person County12.9%
- Onslow County12.8%
- Carteret County12.6%
- Transylvania County12.5%
- Gaston County12.4%
- Moore County12.2%
- Pitt County11.9%
Largest counties in North Carolina
- Wake County29.1%
- Mecklenburg County28.5%
- Guilford County13.9%
- Forsyth County14.5%
- Durham County22.9%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Buncombe County17.6%
- Union County19.5%