County profile ยท North Carolina
Working from home in Perquimans County, NC
7.2% of workers in Perquimans County usually work from home, about 395 of 5,450 people. That is 9.1 points below the North Carolina average of 16.3%. It ranks 70 of 100 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
7.2%
Rank in NC
70 of 100
1 = highest share
Remote workers
395
Mean commute
32.0 min
Perquimans County compared with North Carolina and the US
| Metric | Perquimans County | North Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.2% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 81.8% | 71.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 32.0 min | 25.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.3% | 14.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.2% | 17.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,450 | 5,084,515 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone81.8%
Worked from home7.2%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Stokes County7.7%
- Wilson County7.7%
- Craven County7.5%
- Mitchell County7.2%
- Randolph County7.2%
- Caldwell County7.1%
- Rockingham County7.0%
- Cleveland County6.8%
Largest counties in North Carolina
- Wake County29.1%
- Mecklenburg County28.5%
- Guilford County13.9%
- Forsyth County14.5%
- Durham County22.9%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Buncombe County17.6%
- Union County19.5%