County profile ยท North Carolina
Working from home in Wilson County, NC
7.7% of workers in Wilson County usually work from home, about 2,619 of 34,077 people. That is 8.6 points below the North Carolina average of 16.3%. It ranks 65 of 100 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Carolina remote work page.
Work from home
7.7%
Rank in NC
65 of 100
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,619
Mean commute
22.5 min
Wilson County compared with North Carolina and the US
| Metric | Wilson County | North Carolina | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.7% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.5% | 71.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.5 min | 25.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.1% | 14.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.3% | 17.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 34,077 | 5,084,515 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.5%
Worked from home7.7%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Jackson County7.8%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Hoke County7.7%
- Stokes County7.7%
- Craven County7.5%
- Mitchell County7.2%
- Perquimans County7.2%
- Randolph County7.2%
Largest counties in North Carolina
- Wake County29.1%
- Mecklenburg County28.5%
- Guilford County13.9%
- Forsyth County14.5%
- Durham County22.9%
- Cumberland County7.7%
- Buncombe County17.6%
- Union County19.5%