County profile ยท North Dakota
Working from home in Grant County, ND
16.4% of workers in Grant County usually work from home, about 167 of 1,018 people. That is 8.3 points above the North Dakota average of 8.1%. It ranks 3 of 53 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
16.4%
Rank in ND
3 of 53
1 = highest share
Remote workers
167
Mean commute
20.5 min
Grant County compared with North Dakota and the US
| Metric | Grant County | North Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 16.4% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 63.3% | 77.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 20.5 min | 17.9 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 18.5% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.9% | 9.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,018 | 407,488 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone63.3%
Worked from home16.4%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Kidder County22.1%
- Dunn County17.0%
- McHenry County16.4%
- Emmons County15.1%
- Logan County14.4%
- Steele County12.3%
Largest counties in North Dakota
- Cass County10.0%
- Burleigh County8.8%
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Ward County5.7%
- Williams County4.0%
- Morton County10.6%
- Stark County7.1%
- Stutsman County6.7%