County profile ยท North Dakota
Working from home in Griggs County, ND
6.9% of workers in Griggs County usually work from home, about 74 of 1,078 people. That is 1.2 points below the North Dakota average of 8.1%. It ranks 34 of 53 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
6.9%
Rank in ND
34 of 53
1 = highest share
Remote workers
74
Mean commute
16.3 min
Griggs County compared with North Dakota and the US
| Metric | Griggs County | North Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.9% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 73.5% | 77.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 16.3 min | 17.9 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.7% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 3.3% | 9.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,078 | 407,488 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone73.5%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Foster County7.7%
- Billings County7.6%
- Stark County7.1%
- Barnes County6.9%
- Stutsman County6.7%
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Towner County6.4%
- Renville County5.8%
Largest counties in North Dakota
- Cass County10.0%
- Burleigh County8.8%
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Ward County5.7%
- Williams County4.0%
- Morton County10.6%
- Stark County7.1%
- Stutsman County6.7%