County profile ยท North Dakota
Working from home in Ransom County, ND
10.2% of workers in Ransom County usually work from home, about 278 of 2,717 people. That is 2.1 points above the North Dakota average of 8.1%. It ranks 15 of 53 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the North Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
10.2%
Rank in ND
15 of 53
1 = highest share
Remote workers
278
Mean commute
19.4 min
Ransom County compared with North Dakota and the US
| Metric | Ransom County | North Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.2% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.8% | 77.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.4 min | 17.9 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 9.1% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 11.5% | 9.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,717 | 407,488 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home10.2%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Dickey County10.5%
- Wells County10.4%
- Burke County10.3%
- Pierce County10.2%
- Cass County10.0%
- Hettinger County9.9%
- Sheridan County9.2%
- Slope County9.2%
Largest counties in North Dakota
- Cass County10.0%
- Burleigh County8.8%
- Grand Forks County6.5%
- Ward County5.7%
- Williams County4.0%
- Morton County10.6%
- Stark County7.1%
- Stutsman County6.7%