County profile ยท Oklahoma
Working from home in Tillman County, OK
5.8% of workers in Tillman County usually work from home, about 160 of 2,742 people. That is 3.6 points below the Oklahoma average of 9.4%. It ranks 47 of 77 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Oklahoma remote work page.
Work from home
5.8%
Rank in OK
47 of 77
1 = highest share
Remote workers
160
Mean commute
23.7 min
Tillman County compared with Oklahoma and the US
| Metric | Tillman County | Oklahoma | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.8% | 9.4% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.8% | 77.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.7 min | 22.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.4% | 8.3% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.1% | 10.6% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,742 | 1,816,948 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.8%
Worked from home5.8%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Kingfisher County6.5%
- Roger Mills County6.4%
- Choctaw County6.0%
- Johnston County5.8%
- Jefferson County5.7%
- Stephens County5.6%
- Jackson County5.4%
- Le Flore County5.4%
Largest counties in Oklahoma
- Oklahoma County10.8%
- Tulsa County11.5%
- Cleveland County11.4%
- Canadian County10.4%
- Comanche County10.3%
- Rogers County11.5%
- Wagoner County9.2%
- Payne County8.8%