County profile ยท Oregon
Working from home in Clackamas County, OR
20.9% of workers in Clackamas County usually work from home, about 43,086 of 206,161 people. That is 1.9 points above the Oregon average of 19.0%. It ranks 4 of 36 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Oregon remote work page.
Work from home
20.9%
Rank in OR
4 of 36
1 = highest share
Remote workers
43,086
Mean commute
26.5 min
Clackamas County compared with Oregon and the US
| Metric | Clackamas County | Oregon | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 20.9% | 19.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 66.8% | 64.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.4% | 2.2% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 26.5 min | 23.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 18.2% | 17.3% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 24.0% | 20.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 206,161 | 2,025,499 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone66.8%
Worked from home20.9%
Public transit1.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Multnomah County26.1%
- Washington County24.4%
- Deschutes County22.6%
- Benton County20.3%
- Hood River County20.3%
- Wheeler County19.9%
- Tillamook County19.3%
Largest counties in Oregon
- Multnomah County26.1%
- Washington County24.4%
- Lane County15.5%
- Marion County12.7%
- Deschutes County22.6%
- Jackson County12.9%
- Linn County11.1%
- Yamhill County13.9%