County profile ยท South Dakota
Working from home in Hamlin County, SD
7.0% of workers in Hamlin County usually work from home, about 219 of 3,126 people. That is 2.7 points below the South Dakota average of 9.7%. It ranks 51 of 66 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
7.0%
Rank in SD
51 of 66
1 = highest share
Remote workers
219
Mean commute
22.2 min
Hamlin County compared with South Dakota and the US
| Metric | Hamlin County | South Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.0% | 9.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 73.4% | 77.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.2 min | 17.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.6% | 8.8% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.6% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 3,126 | 457,555 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone73.4%
Worked from home7.0%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Union County7.9%
- Butte County7.8%
- Bon Homme County7.4%
- Douglas County7.1%
- Turner County7.0%
- Clay County6.6%
- Stanley County6.6%
- Lawrence County6.5%
Largest counties in South Dakota
- Minnehaha County11.1%
- Pennington County9.6%
- Lincoln County12.3%
- Brown County6.3%
- Brookings County11.1%
- Meade County8.1%
- Codington County5.6%
- Lawrence County6.5%