County profile ยท Tennessee
Working from home in Franklin County, TN
8.3% of workers in Franklin County usually work from home, about 1,614 of 19,468 people. That is 4.6 points below the Tennessee average of 12.9%. It ranks 50 of 95 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Tennessee remote work page.
Work from home
8.3%
Rank in TN
50 of 95
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,614
Mean commute
25.1 min
Franklin County compared with Tennessee and the US
| Metric | Franklin County | Tennessee | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.3% | 12.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 81.3% | 75.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 25.1 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.0% | 11.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.7% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 19,468 | 3,314,309 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone81.3%
Worked from home8.3%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Madison County8.5%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Moore County8.4%
- Pickett County8.4%
- Polk County8.3%
- Hardeman County8.2%
- Smith County8.2%
- Greene County7.8%
Largest counties in Tennessee
- Shelby County10.8%
- Davidson County20.3%
- Knox County14.4%
- Rutherford County15.0%
- Hamilton County14.3%
- Williamson County28.3%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Sumner County16.2%