County profile ยท Tennessee
Working from home in Perry County, TN
10.3% of workers in Perry County usually work from home, about 366 of 3,559 people. That is 2.6 points below the Tennessee average of 12.9%. It ranks 29 of 95 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Tennessee remote work page.
Work from home
10.3%
Rank in TN
29 of 95
1 = highest share
Remote workers
366
Mean commute
32.8 min
Perry County compared with Tennessee and the US
| Metric | Perry County | Tennessee | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.3% | 12.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.0% | 75.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 2.4% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 32.8 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.3% | 11.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.2% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 3,559 | 3,314,309 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.0%
Worked from home10.3%
Public transit2.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Sullivan County10.6%
- Bedford County10.5%
- White County10.5%
- Claiborne County10.4%
- Wayne County10.2%
- Putnam County10.1%
- Henderson County9.8%
- Jackson County9.8%
Largest counties in Tennessee
- Shelby County10.8%
- Davidson County20.3%
- Knox County14.4%
- Rutherford County15.0%
- Hamilton County14.3%
- Williamson County28.3%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Sumner County16.2%