County profile ยท Utah
Working from home in Duchesne County, UT
7.3% of workers in Duchesne County usually work from home, about 605 of 8,303 people. That is 10.3 points below the Utah average of 17.6%. It ranks 26 of 29 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Utah remote work page.
Work from home
7.3%
Rank in UT
26 of 29
1 = highest share
Remote workers
605
Mean commute
21.1 min
Duchesne County compared with Utah and the US
| Metric | Duchesne County | Utah | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.3% | 17.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.1% | 67.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 21.1 min | 22.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.4% | 16.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.8% | 19.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 8,303 | 1,689,998 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.1%
Worked from home7.3%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Grand County9.0%
- Sanpete County8.7%
- Uintah County8.0%
- Millard County7.7%
- Emery County7.1%
- Carbon County6.3%
- Daggett County5.1%
Largest counties in Utah
- Salt Lake County19.7%
- Utah County19.0%
- Davis County18.1%
- Weber County15.3%
- Washington County14.0%
- Cache County14.0%
- Tooele County15.8%
- Iron County11.4%