County profile ยท Utah
Working from home in Utah County, UT
19.0% of workers in Utah County usually work from home, about 65,347 of 343,102 people. That is 1.4 points above the Utah average of 17.6%. It ranks 7 of 29 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Utah remote work page.
Work from home
19.0%
Rank in UT
7 of 29
1 = highest share
Remote workers
65,347
Mean commute
22.6 min
Utah County compared with Utah and the US
| Metric | Utah County | Utah | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 19.0% | 17.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 65.3% | 67.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.7% | 1.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.6 min | 22.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 18.7% | 16.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 19.5% | 19.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 343,102 | 1,689,998 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone65.3%
Worked from home19.0%
Public transit1.7%
Counties with a similar rank
- Wayne County24.0%
- Salt Lake County19.7%
- Kane County19.5%
- Wasatch County19.1%
- Rich County18.9%
- Davis County18.1%
- Tooele County15.8%
- Weber County15.3%
Largest counties in Utah
- Salt Lake County19.7%
- Davis County18.1%
- Weber County15.3%
- Washington County14.0%
- Cache County14.0%
- Tooele County15.8%
- Iron County11.4%
- Box Elder County11.5%