County profile ยท Utah
Working from home in Wayne County, UT
24.0% of workers in Wayne County usually work from home, about 295 of 1,231 people. That is 6.4 points above the Utah average of 17.6%. It ranks 3 of 29 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Utah remote work page.
Work from home
24.0%
Rank in UT
3 of 29
1 = highest share
Remote workers
295
Mean commute
18.9 min
Wayne County compared with Utah and the US
| Metric | Wayne County | Utah | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 24.0% | 17.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 63.8% | 67.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.9 min | 22.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 20.3% | 16.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 28.9% | 19.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,231 | 1,689,998 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone63.8%
Worked from home24.0%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Piute County31.7%
- Summit County24.7%
- Salt Lake County19.7%
- Kane County19.5%
- Wasatch County19.1%
- Utah County19.0%
Largest counties in Utah
- Salt Lake County19.7%
- Utah County19.0%
- Davis County18.1%
- Weber County15.3%
- Washington County14.0%
- Cache County14.0%
- Tooele County15.8%
- Iron County11.4%