County profile ยท Alaska
Working from home in Anchorage Municipality, AK
10.9% of workers in Anchorage Municipality usually work from home, about 16,274 of 149,225 people. That is 1.2 points above the Alaska average of 9.7%. It ranks 7 of 30 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Alaska remote work page.
Work from home
10.9%
Rank in AK
7 of 30
1 = highest share
Remote workers
16,274
Mean commute
18.8 min
Anchorage Municipality compared with Alaska and the US
| Metric | Anchorage Municipality | Alaska | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.9% | 9.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 69.9% | 65.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.4% | 1.0% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.8 min | 19.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.8% | 7.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 13.4% | 12.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 149,225 | 353,321 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone69.9%
Worked from home10.9%
Public transit1.4%