County profile ยท Alaska
Working from home in Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK
6.6% of workers in Fairbanks North Star Borough usually work from home, about 3,157 of 48,185 people. That is 3.1 points below the Alaska average of 9.7%. It ranks 20 of 30 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Alaska remote work page.
Work from home
6.6%
Rank in AK
20 of 30
1 = highest share
Remote workers
3,157
Mean commute
19.2 min
Fairbanks North Star Borough compared with Alaska and the US
| Metric | Fairbanks North Star Borough | Alaska | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.6% | 9.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 71.5% | 65.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 1.0% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.2 min | 19.4 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.9% | 7.9% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.2% | 12.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 48,185 | 353,321 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone71.5%
Worked from home6.6%
Public transit0.7%