County profile ยท Oregon
Working from home in Lake County, OR
8.4% of workers in Lake County usually work from home, about 266 of 3,178 people. That is 10.6 points below the Oregon average of 19.0%. It ranks 30 of 36 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Oregon remote work page.
Work from home
8.4%
Rank in OR
30 of 36
1 = highest share
Remote workers
266
Mean commute
13.8 min
Lake County compared with Oregon and the US
| Metric | Lake County | Oregon | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.4% | 19.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.8% | 64.5% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 2.2% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 13.8 min | 23.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.5% | 17.3% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.9% | 20.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 3,178 | 2,025,499 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home8.4%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Baker County9.8%
- Jefferson County9.4%
- Klamath County8.8%
- Union County8.5%
- Coos County8.1%
- Wasco County7.9%
- Malheur County7.7%
- Umatilla County7.1%
Largest counties in Oregon
- Multnomah County26.1%
- Washington County24.4%
- Clackamas County20.9%
- Lane County15.5%
- Marion County12.7%
- Deschutes County22.6%
- Jackson County12.9%
- Linn County11.1%