County profile ยท South Dakota
Working from home in Hand County, SD
10.9% of workers in Hand County usually work from home, about 179 of 1,636 people. That is 1.2 points above the South Dakota average of 9.7%. It ranks 30 of 66 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
10.9%
Rank in SD
30 of 66
1 = highest share
Remote workers
179
Mean commute
13.2 min
Hand County compared with South Dakota and the US
| Metric | Hand County | South Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.9% | 9.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.9% | 77.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 13.2 min | 17.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 12.1% | 8.8% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.5% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 1,636 | 457,555 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.9%
Worked from home10.9%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- McCook County11.2%
- Brookings County11.1%
- Minnehaha County11.1%
- Grant County11.0%
- Hanson County10.6%
- Lake County10.5%
- Miner County9.8%
- Fall River County9.7%
Largest counties in South Dakota
- Minnehaha County11.1%
- Pennington County9.6%
- Lincoln County12.3%
- Brown County6.3%
- Brookings County11.1%
- Meade County8.1%
- Codington County5.6%
- Lawrence County6.5%