County profile ยท South Dakota
Working from home in Lake County, SD
10.5% of workers in Lake County usually work from home, about 600 of 5,702 people. That is 0.8 points above the South Dakota average of 9.7%. It ranks 32 of 66 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the South Dakota remote work page.
Work from home
10.5%
Rank in SD
32 of 66
1 = highest share
Remote workers
600
Mean commute
14.9 min
Lake County compared with South Dakota and the US
| Metric | Lake County | South Dakota | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.5% | 9.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.9% | 77.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 14.9 min | 17.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.5% | 8.8% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 15.3% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,702 | 457,555 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.9%
Worked from home10.5%
Public transit0.9%
Counties with a similar rank
- Minnehaha County11.1%
- Grant County11.0%
- Hand County10.9%
- Hanson County10.6%
- Miner County9.8%
- Fall River County9.7%
- Pennington County9.6%
- Charles Mix County9.5%
Largest counties in South Dakota
- Minnehaha County11.1%
- Pennington County9.6%
- Lincoln County12.3%
- Brown County6.3%
- Brookings County11.1%
- Meade County8.1%
- Codington County5.6%
- Lawrence County6.5%