County profile ยท Tennessee
Working from home in Crockett County, TN
6.1% of workers in Crockett County usually work from home, about 409 of 6,673 people. That is 6.8 points below the Tennessee average of 12.9%. It ranks 74 of 95 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Tennessee remote work page.
Work from home
6.1%
Rank in TN
74 of 95
1 = highest share
Remote workers
409
Mean commute
24.0 min
Crockett County compared with Tennessee and the US
| Metric | Crockett County | Tennessee | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 6.1% | 12.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 87.5% | 75.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 24.0 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.5% | 11.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 6.8% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 6,673 | 3,314,309 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone87.5%
Worked from home6.1%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Lewis County6.4%
- Warren County6.4%
- Clay County6.3%
- Humphreys County6.3%
- Unicoi County6.0%
- Benton County5.9%
- Carroll County5.9%
- Stewart County5.9%
Largest counties in Tennessee
- Shelby County10.8%
- Davidson County20.3%
- Knox County14.4%
- Rutherford County15.0%
- Hamilton County14.3%
- Williamson County28.3%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Sumner County16.2%