County profile ยท Tennessee
Working from home in Stewart County, TN
5.9% of workers in Stewart County usually work from home, about 341 of 5,822 people. That is 7.0 points below the Tennessee average of 12.9%. It ranks 76 of 95 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Tennessee remote work page.
Work from home
5.9%
Rank in TN
76 of 95
1 = highest share
Remote workers
341
Mean commute
36.3 min
Stewart County compared with Tennessee and the US
| Metric | Stewart County | Tennessee | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.9% | 12.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 75.1% | 75.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.9% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 36.3 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 4.0% | 11.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.2% | 14.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,822 | 3,314,309 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone75.1%
Worked from home5.9%
Public transit0.9%
Counties with a similar rank
- Crockett County6.1%
- Unicoi County6.0%
- Benton County5.9%
- Carroll County5.9%
- Grundy County5.8%
- McMinn County5.8%
- Macon County5.7%
- Trousdale County5.7%
Largest counties in Tennessee
- Shelby County10.8%
- Davidson County20.3%
- Knox County14.4%
- Rutherford County15.0%
- Hamilton County14.3%
- Williamson County28.3%
- Montgomery County8.5%
- Sumner County16.2%